CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L83204

Katherine Elizabeth McMahon
Compliance Manager
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, Il 60176

RE: The tariff classification of flexible intermediate bulk containers from Turkey and India

Dear Ms. McMahon:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asian Resources of Buffalo Grove, Illinois.

The items in question are flexible intermediate bulk containers (FIBC’s) that are made of fabric woven of man-made fiber strip. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The sample of the fabric that you have sent is coated on only one side; this type of construction is classified as a textile material for tariff purposes. Our ruling will only consider this fabric.

The dimensions of the FIBC’s are not given, other than a capacity of 2000 kg. They have lifting straps in the corners and filling or discharging spouts are available.

The applicable subheading for the bags, if they weigh one kilogram or more, will be 6305.32.0010, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for packing goods, of man-made textile materials, flexible bulk containers, weighing one kilogram or more. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flexible intermediate bulk container if the bag weighs less than one kilogram will be 6305.32.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for packing of goods, of man-made textile materials, flexible intermediate bulk containers, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division